Ranges Chess Club, Inc.



Find us on Facebook

Ranges Chess Club meets on Tuesday nights 6.30pm to 10pm
at Ferntree Gully Community Arts Centre, 1010 Burwood Highway
 
HOME 

ABOUT US 

CONTACT US

OUR CALENDAR

MEMBERS' RATINGS

HONOUR BOARD
(past champions)

GALLERY

ARTICLES

RELATED LINKS

 What's on this week at Ranges?

TUESDAY 21st JUNE

6.30-7.20pm Coaching for Novice and Advance

7.30pm FREE PIZZA  !

Simultaneous Challenge - beat the coaches!  Win prizes!

SOCIAL CHESS

Ranges is closed during the school break - resuming Tuesday 12th July

 
WINTER LIGHTNING RESULTS !
  
Congratulations to Regan Crowley who was the undefeated winner on 7 points of our Lightning
Competition! Three players were tied on 5 points with Michael Steven in 2nd place, Paul 
Bearup came 3rd and Egor Suprun won the highest Junior Player prize.  
Here are the final standings:
 

Ranges Winter Lightning 2016

Final Standings

Place Name        Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Regan,          7        21.0  29.0   28.0
 2-4  Michael,        5        22.0  29.0   22.0
      Paul,           5        21.0  31.0   24.0
      Egor,           5        21.0  31.0   19.0
5-10  Ian,            4        22.0  33.0   18.0
      Nathaniel,      4        17.0  26.0   18.0
      Tanya,          4        16.0  22.0   14.0
      Patrick,        4        16.0  21.0   12.0
      Vanya,          4        15.0  20.0   17.0
      Steve,          4        14.0  21.0   15.0
11-14 John,           3        21.0  30.0   13.0
      Kevin,          3        19.0  28.0   15.0
      Hector,         3        18.0  25.0   11.0
      Analia,         3        14.5  18.5    9.0
15-21 James,          2        15.0  21.0    9.0
      Vatson,         2        14.0  20.0    7.0
      Jerry,          2        14.0  18.0    6.0
      Samuel,         2        14.0  18.0    6.0
      Dylan,          2        11.0  15.0    4.0
      Jason,          2         4.0  11.0    5.0
      Asghar,         2         3.0  10.0    4.0
 22   Maddison,       1         4.0  11.0    2.0
 23   Dorotee,        0        15.0  22.0    0.0
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
 
 
RANGES OPEN - FINAL RESULTS !
 
CONGRATULATIONS to Ian Birchall who held off Paul to secure First Place with 6 wins 
out of 7.  Ian's only loss was to Second Place-getter Regan Crowley on 5.5.  In Third 
Place was Michael Steven who finished on 5 points after a strong win against the fourth
placed Kim Tan. 
Asghar Mansouri edged out Warren Gibson in the Standings for the Best Unrated Player 
prize. Patrick Liu won the Best Junior Boy prize on 4 points, just ahead of Nathaniel 
Arulia, and Tanya Hidellaarachchi won the Best Girl prize on 3, half a point ahead of 
Analia Luscombe.
Our congratulations to all of the competitors for making this a really enjoyable, close 
contest!
Below are the final results, the Standings and Cross-table:
 

Ranges Open 2016

Results of Round 7 (Final)

No Name              Total  Result   Name                   Total

 1 Birchall, Ian     [5]      1:0    Bearup, Paul           [3.5]
 2 Steven, Michael J [4]      1:0    Tan, Kim E             [4.5]
 3 Vergunst, John    [4]      0:1    Crowley, Regan         [4.5]
 4 Gibson, Warren    [3.5]    1:0    Kloprogge, Ion         [3.5]
 5 Mansouri, Asghar  [3.5]    1:0    Aruliah, Nathaniel     [3.5]
 6 Liu, Patrick      [3]      1:0    Hidellaarachchi, Tanya [3]  
 7 Luscombe, Analia  [2]     .5:.5   Maza, Hector           [3]  
 8 Suprun, Vanya     [2.5]    1:0    Purches, Keira         [2]  
 9 Xu, Kevin         [2.5]    1:0    Yang, Jerry            [2]  
10 Purches, Madison  [1]      0:1    Suprun, Egor           [2.5]
11 Howard, Dylan     [.5]     0:1    Lu, Steven             [2]  

Final Standings

Place Name                   Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Birchall, Ian          1932 6        21.0  30.0   22.0
  2   Crowley, Regan         1653 5.5      20.5  29.0   22.5
  3   Steven, Michael J      1522 5        20.0  28.5   18.5
 4-6  Tan, Kim E             1742 4.5      22.0  28.5   22.5
      Mansouri, Asghar            4.5      19.5  25.0   17.5
      Gibson, Warren              4.5      19.0  28.0   18.5
 7-8  Vergunst, John         812  4        18.0  25.5   17.0
      Liu, Patrick           118  4        15.5  23.0   14.0
9-15  Kloprogge, Ion         1207 3.5      21.0  30.0   17.0
      Bearup, Paul           1717 3.5      19.0  26.5   19.0
      Aruliah, Nathaniel     692  3.5      18.5  24.0   16.0
      Maza, Hector                3.5      16.5  21.0   12.5
      Suprun, Vanya               3.5      16.0  22.5   11.5
      Xu, Kevin                   3.5      15.5  19.5   11.0
      Suprun, Egor                3.5      14.0  20.5   12.5
16-17 Hidellaarachchi, Tanya      3        16.5  21.0   11.0
      Lu, Steven                  3        12.5  17.5   10.0
 18   Luscombe, Analia            2.5      19.0  26.5   11.5
19-20 Yang, Jerry                 2        18.5  26.0   11.0
      Purches, Keira              2        14.0  18.5    7.0
 21   Purches, Madison            1        17.5  23.0    3.0
 22   Howard, Dylan               0.5      18.0  24.5    2.0

Cross Table

No  Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Birchall, Ian          1932 6      9:W  4:L 19:W  7:W  5:W  2:W  3:W
2.  Tan, Kim E             1742 4.5   10:W  7:W   :D 13:W  4:W  1:L  5:L
3.  Bearup, Paul           1717 3.5   11:W 17:W   :D   :D   :D 18:-  1:L
4.  Crowley, Regan         1653 5.5   12:W  1:W   :D 18:W  2:L  6:W  7:W
5.  Steven, Michael J      1522 5     13:D  6:D 11:+ 12:W  1:L  9:W  2:W
6.  Kloprogge, Ion         1207 3.5   14:W  5:D 13:L 20:W  8:W  4:L 18:L
7.  Vergunst, John         812  4     15:W  2:L 17:W  1:L 12:W 14:W  4:L
8.  Aruliah, Nathaniel     692  3.5   16:W   :D 18:L 19:W  6:L 22:W 13:L
9.  Liu, Patrick           118  4      1:L 14:W 12:L 15:W 17:W  5:L 21:W
10. Howard, Dylan               .5     2:L 13:L 15:L   :D 21:L 19:L 11:L
11. Lu, Steven                  3      3:L 16:W  5:- 17:L 15:W 13:L 10:W
12. Luscombe, Analia            2.5    4:L 15:W  9:W  5:L  7:L 21:L 14:D
13. Mansouri, Asghar            4.5    5:D 10:W  6:W  2:L 18:L 11:W  8:W
14. Maza, Hector                3.5    6:L  9:L 16:W 21:W 20:W  7:L 12:D
15. Purches, Keira              2      7:L 12:L 10:W  9:L 11:L 16:W 20:L
16. Purches, Madison            1      8:L 11:L 14:L 22:L   :W 15:L 19:L
17. Yang, Jerry                 2       :W  3:L  7:L 11:W  9:L 20:L 22:L
18. Gibson, Warren              4.5     :D 20:W  8:W  4:L 13:W  3:-  6:W
19. Suprun, Egor                3.5     :D 21:W  1:L  8:L 22:L 10:W 16:W
20. Suprun, Vanya               3.5     :D 18:L 22:W  6:L 14:L 17:W 15:W
21. Hidellaarachchi, Tanya      3       :D 19:L   :D 14:L 10:W 12:W  9:L
22. Xu, Kevin                   3.5     :    :D 20:L 16:W 19:W  8:L 17:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
 
NY COMPETITIONS - FINAL RESULTS 
 
In the Classic Competition KIM TAN was the deserving winner with 4.5 out of 5.  Michael Steven played well to hold 
Kim to a draw in the final round last Tuesday (22/3).  Paul came 2nd and Asghar 3rd.
 
In the Rapid Competition young Doritee Howard did very well to hold Patrick Lui to a draw.  This meant that Analia 
Luscombe takes 1st place and Patrick is 2nd on countback and Keira Purches comes 3rd.
All prizes will be presented when we resume on Tuesday.
 
Here are the FINAL RESULTS for both competitions:
             

Ranges NY Classic 2016

Standings after the final 5th Round:

Place Name               Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Tan, Kim E         1748 4.5       6.5  10.5   14.5
  2   Bearup, Paul       1722 4         8.5  15.0   13.0
 3-4  Mansouri, Asghar        3.5       6.5  10.5   11.0
      Steven, Michael J  1522 3.5       5.5  10.0    9.5
  5   Kloprogge, Ion     1207 3         6.0  10.0    9.0
 6-8  Meilicke, George   1217 2         9.5  14.0    6.0
      Maza, Hector            2         7.5  12.0    3.0
      Aruliah, Nathaniel 587  2         7.0  12.0    5.0
  9   Goodacre, Jason         1         8.5  14.5    5.0
 10   Vergunst, John     813  0        10.0  16.5    0.0

Results of Round 5:

No Name               Total  Result   Name              Total

 1 Tan, Kim E         [4]     .5:.5   Steven, Michael J [3]  
 2 Meilicke, George   [2]      0:1    Bearup, Paul      [3]  
 3 Aruliah, Nathaniel [2]      0:1    Mansouri, Asghar  [2.5]
 4 Vergunst, John     [0]      0:1    Kloprogge, Ion    [2]  
 5 Maza, Hector       [1]      1:0    Goodacre, Jason   [1]  
 
 

Ranges NY Rapid 2016

Standings after the Final 5th Round:

Place Name                   Rtg Title Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Luscombe, Analia                 3.5       8.0  13.0   10.5
      Liu, Patrick                     3.5       7.5  12.0   11.5
  3   Purches, Keira                   3         8.0  12.5    8.0
 4-5  Purches, Maddison                2.5       5.5  10.0    9.0
      Hidellaarachchi, Tanya           2.5       3.5   8.0    4.5
  6   Howard, Dylan                    1.5       8.0  13.5    5.0
  7   Howard, Doritee                  1         8.5  14.0    2.0
 8-9  Yang, Jerry                      0         2.5   2.5    0.0
      Penney, Samuel                   0         0.0   0.0    0.0

Results of Round 5:

No Name              Total  Result   Name           Total

 1 Howard, Doritee   [.5]    .5:.5   Liu, Patrick   [3]  
 2 Purches, Maddison [2.5]    0:1    Purches, Keira [2]  
 3 Luscombe, Analia  [2.5]    1:0    Howard, Dylan  [1.5]
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
 
 
 
 
KIM UNDEFEATED IN NEW YEAR LIGHTNING !
Kim Tan scored 7 out of 7 and was the clear winner by two points in our quick chess opening event for 2016.  
Stephen Davis and Yew Sze Lim were equal second on 5 points with Stephen taking 2nd on countback and 
Yew Sze coming 3rd in this 24 strong competition.  Young Jerry Yang impressed everyone by winning the top 
scoring junior prize on 4 points. Analia Luscombe was the lucky entry movie tickets winner.  
See BELOW for full results.
It was a good, fun competition to prepare us all for the two chess competitions which start this Tuesday 
(23rd Feb) - one is Rapid chess (30 minutes each player) and the other is Classic chess (60 minutes 
+ 30 seconds each move).  Entries for these will be taken at 7.30pm.
 

Ranges New Year Lightning 2016

FINAL Standings after Round 7:

Place Name                   Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Tan, Kim               7        20.0  27.5   28.0
 2-4  Davis, Stephen         5        21.5  32.0   19.0
      Lim, Yew Sze           5        21.0  30.5   23.0
      Bearup, Paul           5        20.0  30.0   21.0
 5-7  Yang, Jerry            4        17.5  24.0   15.0
      Luscombe, Steve        4        15.5  20.0   13.0
      Goodacre, Jason        4        14.5  19.5   10.0
 8-9  Mansouri, Asghar       3.5      20.0  29.5   16.0
      Steven, Michael        3.5      19.0  27.5   16.0
10-14 Maza, Hector           3        20.0  30.0   15.0
      Lee, Semin             3        16.5  23.5    8.0
      Hidellaarachchi, Tanya 3        16.0  21.5   11.0
      Luscombe, Analia       3        15.5  20.0   12.0
      Penney, Samuel         3        14.5  19.0   10.0
15-19 Howard, Dylan          2        16.0  20.0    5.0
      Liu, Patrick           2        15.0  19.0    7.0
      Purches, Keira         2        13.5  17.5    5.0
      Youakim, James         2         7.0  15.0    7.0
      Aruliah, Nathaniel     2         7.0  14.5    7.0
20-23 Howard, Dorotee        1        15.0  21.0    3.0
      Lu, Steve              1         7.0  11.5    2.0
      Lynch, Matthew         1         6.0  12.5    2.0
      Vergunst, John         1         3.5  10.0    3.0
 24   Purches, Maddison      0        13.5  18.5    0.0

Cross Table

No  Name                   Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Aruliah, Nathaniel     2     10:W 14:W  8:L 18:-   :    :    : 
2.  Bearup, Paul           5     11:W 15:W 16:L 13:W  3:W  8:L 12:W
3.  Davis, Stephen         5     12:W 16:L 18:W 15:W  2:L 17:W  8:W
4.  Hidellaarachchi, Tanya 3     13:L 11:W 15:L 14:W  8:L 20:L  5:W
5.  Howard, Dorotee        1     14:L 10:L  9:L 20:L   :W 22:L  4:L
6.  Howard, Dylan          2     15:L 17:L 11:L   :W 23:L 24:L 21:W
7.  Lee, Semin             3     16:L 12:L 14:W 10:L 24:L 21:W   :W
8.  Lim, Yew Sze           5     17:W 19:W  1:W 16:L  4:W  2:W  3:L
9.  Lu, Steve              1     18:L 20:L  5:W 11:-   :    :    : 
10. Luscombe, Analia       3      1:L  5:W 17:L  7:W 13:L 23:W 20:L
11. Lynch, Matthew         1      2:L  4:L  6:W  9:-   :    :    : 
12. Mansouri, Asghar       3.5    3:L  7:W 19:W 17:W 16:L 15:D  2:L
13. Maza, Hector           3      4:W 18:L 20:W  2:L 10:W 16:L 24:L
14. Penney, Samuel         3      5:W  1:L  7:L  4:L 15:L   :W 22:W
15. Steven, Michael        3.5    6:W  2:L  4:W  3:L 14:W 12:D 16:L
16. Tan, Kim               7      7:W  3:W  2:W  8:W 12:W 13:W 15:W
17. Yang, Jerry            4      8:L  6:W 10:W 12:L 20:W  3:L 23:W
18. Youakim, James         2      9:W 13:W  3:L  1:-   :    :    : 
19. Vergunst, John         1       :W  8:L 12:L   :    :    :    : 
20. Luscombe, Steve        4       :   9:W 13:L  5:W 17:L  4:W 10:W
21. Purches, Maddison      0       :    :    :  23:L 22:L  7:L  6:L
22. Purches, Keira         2       :    :    :  24:L 21:W  5:W 14:L
23. Liu, Patrick           2       :    :    :  21:W  6:W 10:L 17:L
24. Goodacre, Jason        4       :    :    :  22:W  7:W  6:W 13:W
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
 
 
 
RANGES CHRISTMAS RAPID - THREE WAY TIE !
After the final 9th round SCOTT HUMPHREYS was awarded 1st place on count back, with Paul 
Bearup 2nd and Stephen Davies 3rd after all three finished on 8 points in this exciting rapid 
chess tournament.
The other prize winners were: for the top scoring player rated between 500 and 1000 - Zach 
Templeton (on 4.5); for the player rated under 500 - Nathaniel Aruliah (on 5.5 - a very good 
result); and the 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the Unrated section  went to: - Enoch Tan (on 5.5 - also a 
very good result), Tanya Hidellaarachchi on 5 and Lee Semin on 4 points.
 
Congratulations! to the winners and to ALL the players for making this a very enjoyable contest.  
Here are the final results:

Ranges Christmas Rapid 2015

Standings

Place Name                   Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-3  Humphreys, Scott       1810 8        38.0  50.0   41.0
      Bearup, Paul           1222 8        37.5  48.0   38.0
      Davies, Stephen P      1181 8        36.0  47.5   39.0
 4-5  Tam, Enoch                  5.5      38.5  50.0   28.5
      Aruliah, Nathaniel     455  5.5      34.5  46.0   27.0
 6-8  Kloprogge, Ion         1175 5        39.5  51.5   27.5
      Hidellaarachchi, Tanya      5        32.0  40.5   21.0
      Liu, Patrick           118  5        27.5  36.0   22.0
9-10  Steven, Michael J      1126 4.5      40.5  50.5   28.0
      Templeton, Zach        563  4.5      34.0  46.0   25.0
11-16 Mansouri, Asghar       943  4        39.0  49.5   24.5
      Lee, Semin                  4        32.0  42.0   16.0
      Yang, Jerry                 4        31.0  36.5   22.5
      Vergunst, John         792  4        30.5  38.0   22.0
      Mane, Arica                 4        29.0  36.5   20.0
      Tam, Naomi                  4        26.5  32.5   20.0
 17   Zhuang, Max            327  3.5      26.5  35.0   15.0
18-19 Howard, Dylan               3        29.5  38.0   14.0
      Purches, Keira         294  3        28.5  33.5   15.5
 20   Maes, Zeke                  2.5      29.0  34.5   13.0
21-22 Zhuang, Selena              1        28.0  35.0    7.0

Cross Table

No  Name                   Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1.  Humphreys, Scott       8     13:W  7:W  6:W  4:W  5:W  3:L  9:W 18:W  8:W
2.  Tan, Kim E             1       :D   :D 18:L   :    :    :    :    :    : 
3.  Bearup, Paul           8     14:W  9:W  4:L 18:W  6:W  1:W  5:W 12:W  7:W
4.  Davies, Stephen P      8     15:W 10:W  3:W  1:L  7:W 18:W  6:W 13:W  5:W
5.  Kloprogge, Ion         5       :D   :D 12:W  9:W  1:L 20:W  3:L 19:W  4:L
6.  Steven, Michael J      4.5   16:W 12:W  1:L 22:W  3:L 17:W  4:L  9:D 18:L
7.  Mansouri, Asghar       4     17:W  1:L 14:W 20:W  4:L  9:L   :D   :D  3:L
8.  Templeton, Zach        4.5   18:D 13:W   :D   :D  9:L 11:W 12:L 10:W  1:L
9.  Aruliah, Nathaniel     5.5   19:W  3:L 17:W  5:L  8:W  7:W  1:L  6:D 15:W
10. Zhuang, Max            3.5   20:W  4:L 22:L   :- 15:L 16:D 21:W  8:L 19:W
11. Purches, Keira         3       :D   :D 20:L 16:W 17:L  8:L   :L   :L 21:W
12. Liu, Patrick           5     21:W  6:L  5:L 19:L 16:W 15:W  8:W  3:L 20:W
13. Hidellaarachchi, Tanya 5      1:L  8:L 15:W 21:W 18:L 14:W 20:W  4:L 22:W
14. Howard, Dylan          3      3:L 19:W  7:L 17:L 21:W 13:L 15:L 22:L   :W
15. Lee, Semin             4      4:L 18:L 13:L   :W 10:W 12:L 14:W 16:W  9:L
16. Maes, Zeke             2.5    6:L 21:W 19:L 11:L 12:L 10:D   :W 15:L 17:L
17. Mane, Arica            4      7:L 20:W  9:L 14:W 11:W  6:L 18:L   :L 16:W
18. Tam, Enoch             5.5    8:D 15:W  2:W  3:L 13:W  4:L 17:W  1:L  6:W
19. Tam, Naomi             4      9:L 14:L 16:W 12:W 20:L 21:W 22:W  5:L 10:L
20. Yang, Jerry            4       :D   :D 11:W  7:L 19:W  5:L 13:L 21:W 12:L
21. Zhuang, Selena         1     12:L 16:L   :W 13:L 14:L 19:L 10:L 20:L 11:L
22. Vergunst, John         4       :D   :D 10:W  6:L   :D   :D 19:L 14:W 13:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
 
 
Michael J wins the End-of-Year Lightning
 
Congratulations to Michael Jiang who capped off a successful chess year by winning the Lightning
Competition with 6.5 out of 7. Only third placed Asghar Mansouri (who finished on 5.5)could hold 
Michael to a draw. The experience junior David Moad was second on a score of 6.  
One new player to watch in future is young Enoch Tam who surprised everyone to finish in 4th place.
 
 

Ranges End-of-Year Lightning 2015

Final Standings after the 7th round:

Place Name        Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Michael J,  6.5      21.5  29.0   26.5
  2   David,      6        18.0  26.5   21.0
  3   Asghar,     5.5      19.5  28.0   24.5
  4   Enoch,      5        21.0  28.0   21.0
 5-8  Nathaniel,  4        20.0  27.5   17.0
      Michael,    4        18.5  25.5   16.0
      Tanya,      4        16.0  22.5   13.0
      Jerry,      4        12.0  17.0   13.0
9-12  Arica,      3        21.0  29.5   18.0
      Keira,      3        19.5  27.0   13.0
      Patrick,    3        17.0  24.0    6.0
      Max,        3        16.5  22.0   12.0
13-16 Semin,      2        18.5  26.0    9.0
      Zeke,       2        17.5  25.0   13.0
      Selena,     2        15.5  21.0    5.0
      John,       2         9.5  16.5    6.0
 17   Dylan,      1         4.5   9.0    3.0
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
 
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO ETHAN LIM 
RANGES CLUB CHAMPION FOR 2015 !
Ethan has steadily improved over the years of his participation in the club and has earned this success.
He won the championship with an exciting final round win against another rising star, MICHAEL JIANG.  
Both these juniors have shown that they have much chess talent for their age. KIM TAN won the third 
place trophy.
Here are the full results of this Round Robin event:
 

Ranges Club Championship2015

Results of the Final 9th Round:

No Name             Total  Result   Name              Total

 1 Lim, Ethan       [7.5]    1:0    Jiang, Michael    [7.5]
 2 Mansouri, Asghar [2]      0:1    Davies, Stephen P [2.5]
 3 Maricak, Ben     [2.5]    0:1    Crowley, Regan    [4.5]
 4 Tan, Kim E       [5.5]   .5:.5   Bearup, Paul      [4.5]
 5 Lim, Denise      [3.5]    1:0    BYE                    

Standings

Place Name              Loc  Score Berg. Wins

  1   Lim, Ethan        1743 8.5   34.25    7
  2   Jiang, Michael    1016 7.5   26.50    6
  3   Tan, Kim E        1704 6     17.75    4
  4   Crowley, Regan    1585 5.5   17.00    4
  5   Bearup, Paul      1710 5     17.25    3
  6   Lim, Denise       1623 4.5   12.25    3
  7   Davies, Stephen P 1398 3.5    8.75    2
  8   Maricak, Ben      1290 2.5    3.75    1
  9   Mansouri, Asghar       2      5.00    1

Cross Table

No Name Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9
1. Bearup, Paul 5 * L W D W L L W D
2. Crowley, Regan 5.5 W * L L W L W W D
3. Davies, Stephen P 3.5 L W * L L L W D L
4. Jiang, Michael 7.5 D W W * W L W W W
5. Lim, Denise 4.5 L L W L * D W W L
6. Lim, Ethan 8.5 W W W W D * W W W
7. Mansouri, Asghar 2 W L L L L L * L L
8. Maricak, Ben 2.5 L L D L L L W * L
9. Tan, Kim E 6 D D W L W L W W *
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO WARREN GIBSON 
- Ranges Rapid Champion 2015 !  
In second place by a whisker on countback is MICHAEL STEVEN.
And the third place trophy goes to LIAM RAYMOND.
Congratulations to all the players for making this such an exciting competition with some 
surprising results.
 

Ranges Rapid Championship 2015

Results of Final Round 8:

No Name                   Total  Result   Name               Total

 1 Raymond, Liam          [5]      0:1    Steven, Michael J  [6]  
 2 Gibson, Warren         [6]      1:0    Purches, Keira     [3.5]
 3 Yang, Jerry            [3.5]    0:1    Aruliah, Nathaniel [4]  
 4 Shipley, Peverel       [4]      0:1    Liu, Patrick       [3]  
 5 Vergunst, John         [4]      1:0    Monteath, Sheryl   [2]  
 6 Hidellaarachchi, Tanya [3]     .5:.5   Mane, Arica        [3]  
 7 De Silva, Keshaune     [1]      0:1    Gibson, Harry      [3]  

Standings

Place Name                   Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Gibson, Warren              7        26.5  36.0   32.0
      Steven, Michael J      1125 7        26.0  35.0   28.0
 3-5  Raymond, Liam          534  5        28.5  38.5   25.0
      Vergunst, John         744  5        26.5  35.5   24.0
      Aruliah, Nathaniel          5        25.0  35.0   23.0
 6-9  Shipley, Peverel       545  4        24.5  33.5   20.0
      Liu, Patrick           121  4        22.0  27.5   17.0
      Gibson, Harry               4        19.5  25.0   15.0
      Moad, David            821  4        18.5  28.5   17.5
10-13 Yang, Jerry                 3.5      23.5  28.5   16.0
      Purches, Keira              3.5      22.5  30.0   15.0
      Hidellaarachchi, Tanya      3.5      22.0  29.5   12.5
      Mane, Arica                 3.5      20.0  26.5   14.5
 14   Monteath, Sheryl            2        24.0  30.5   13.0
 15   De Silva, Keshaune          1        21.5  27.5    4.0

Cross Table

No  Name                   Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1.  Steven, Michael J      7      9:L   :W 12:W 13:W   :W  2:W  3:W  5:W
2.  Moad, David            4     10:W  6:W  5:W  9:D   :D  1:L   :    : 
3.  Vergunst, John         5     11:W  7:W  9:L  6:W  5:L  4:W  1:L 13:W
4.  Shipley, Peverel       4     12:W  9:L 14:W  7:L 13:W  3:L 10:W  6:L
5.  Raymond, Liam          5       :W 15:W  2:L   :D  3:W  9:D  7:W  1:L
6.  Liu, Patrick           4     13:W  2:L 15:W  3:L 11:L  7:L  8:W  4:W
7.  Aruliah, Nathaniel     5     14:W  3:L   :W  4:W  9:L  6:W  5:L 15:W
8.  De Silva, Keshaune     1     15:L 12:L 13:L 11:L   :W 14:L  6:L 10:L
9.  Gibson, Warren         7      1:W  4:W  3:W  2:D  7:W  5:D 11:W 14:W
10. Gibson, Harry          4      2:L 13:L 11:W 14:W 15:L 12:W  4:L  8:W
11. Hidellaarachchi, Tanya 3.5    3:L 14:L 10:L  8:W  6:W 13:W  9:L 12:D
12. Mane, Arica            3.5    4:L  8:W  1:L 15:W 14:L 10:L 13:W 11:D
13. Monteath, Sheryl       2      6:L 10:W  8:W  1:L  4:L 11:L 12:L  3:L
14. Purches, Keira         3.5    7:L 11:W  4:L 10:L 12:W  8:W 15:D  9:L
15. Yang, Jerry            3.5    8:W  5:L  6:L 12:L 10:W   :W 14:D  7:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
 
 
 


OPEN TOURNAMENT FINAL RESULTS 

Congratulations to Ethan Lim who became the Ranges Open Champion for 2015 in convincing style with a whole round to spare on a score of 7 out of 7. Michael Steven was the clear 2nd place winner on 5.5 and there was a 3 way tie for 3rd place between Paul Bearup, Kim Tan and Michael Jiang - but the fast improving Michael takes 1st place prize in Section B for players with ratings Under 1000. John Vergunst came 2nd in Section B and Peverel Shipley was 3rd.  

Thanks to all who participated in this enjoyable contest. Here are the full results: 

Ranges Open 2015

Final Standings

Place Name                   Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Lim, Ethan             1777 7        22.0  30.5   28.0
  2   Steven, Michael J      1520 5.5      19.0  27.5   21.5
 3-5  Bearup, Paul           1707 4.5      21.0  31.0   20.5
      Tan, Kim E             1701 4.5      20.5  28.0   21.0
      Jiang, Michael         577  4.5      19.5  28.0   17.0
6-11  Crowley, Regan         1501 4        21.0  29.5   18.0
      Lim, Denise            1587 4        19.5  29.5   18.5
      Maricak, Ben           1288 4        19.0  27.0   15.5
      Kloprogge, Ion         1227 4        18.5  24.0   16.5
      Vergunst, John         744  4        18.0  23.5   16.0
      Shipley, Peverel       371  4        12.5  18.0   13.0
12-14 Moad, David            640  3.5      18.0  26.5   16.0
      Mansouri, Asghar            3.5      16.5  22.5   14.0
      Templeton, Zach        657  3.5      15.0  20.5   12.5
15-18 Raymond, Liam               3        18.5  24.0   12.0
      Yang, Jerry                 3        17.5  23.5   12.0
      Aruliah, Nathaniel          3        14.5  20.0   11.0
      Mane, Arica                 3        14.5  19.5   11.0
 19   Lavington, Lenny            1.5      17.5  22.0    6.5
20-22 Purches, Keira              1        16.0  21.0    5.0
      Liu, Patrick           121  1        15.0  20.5    6.0
      Hidellaarachchi, Tanya      1        10.0  17.0    2.0

Cross Table

No  Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Lim, Ethan             1777 7     12:W  6:W  4:W  5:W  3:W  2:W 11:+
2.  Bearup, Paul           1707 4.5   13:W  8:W  3:L  9:W  6:W  1:L 12:D
3.  Tan, Kim E             1701 4.5   14:W  9:W  2:W   :D  1:L  5:L 22:W
4.  Lim, Denise            1587 4     15:W 11:W  1:L  8:D 12:D  7:W   :L
5.  Steven, Michael J      1520 5.5     :W 20:W   :D  1:L 22:W  3:W  6:W
6.  Crowley, Regan         1501 4     16:W  1:L  7:W 11:W  2:L  9:W  5:L
7.  Maricak, Ben           1288 4       :D 10:W  6:L 12:D 13:W  4:L 15:W
8.  Kloprogge, Ion         1227 4     17:W  2:L 14:W  4:D   :D 12:L 19:W
9.  Vergunst, John         744  4     18:W  3:L 13:W  2:L 19:W  6:L 17:W
10. Templeton, Zach        657  3.5     :D  7:L 17:W 22:L 20:W 19:L 21:W
11. Moad, David            640  3.5   19:W  4:L 20:W  6:L 15:+   :D  1:-
12. Jiang, Michael         577  4.5    1:L 16:W 19:W  7:D  4:D  8:W  2:D
13. Shipley, Peverel       371  4      2:L 21:W  9:L 18:+  7:L 20:W 14:W
14. Liu, Patrick           121  1      3:L 18:W  8:L 19:L 21:L 15:L 13:L
15. Aruliah, Nathaniel          3      4:L 17:L 16:W 21:W 11:- 14:W  7:L
16. Hidellaarachchi, Tanya      1      6:L 12:L 15:L   :W   :-   :    : 
17. Mane, Arica                 3      8:L 15:W 10:L 20:- 18:W 21:W  9:L
18. Purches, Keira              1      9:L 14:L   :W 13:- 17:L 22:L 20:L
19. Raymond, Liam               3     11:L   :W 12:L 14:W  9:L 10:W  8:L
20. Yang, Jerry                 3       :W  5:L 11:L 17:+ 10:L 13:L 18:W
21. Lavington, Lenny            1.5     :D 13:L 22:L 15:L 14:W 17:L 10:L
22. Mansouri, Asghar            3.5     :    :D 21:W 10:W  5:L 18:W  3:L
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

 

 

YOUR QUICK CHESS AND CLASSIC CHESS RATINGS 

which are registered at the Australian Chess Federation as from March 2015.  Check out how you are improving!

 

RANGES CHESS CLUB ACF RATINGS LIST as at March 2015

 

NAME:                      QUICK CHESS:      CLASSIC CHESS:

Aruliah, Nathaniel               2g                           6g  

Bearup, Paul                      1221                      1707  

Birchall, Ian                       1533                       1912

Butler, Ray                         New                      New

Cheng, Willis                     2g                           New  

Crowley, Regan                1377                      1556 

Davies, Stephen                1180                       1395

He, Eric                              New                      New

Hidellaarachchi, Tanya        Unr                        New  

Jiang, Michael                    935                         867

Lim, Denise                       1334                      1619

Lim, Ethan                         1704                       1740      

Lim, Yew Sze                                                   849

Liu, Patrick                        New                      121

Mansouri, Asghar               942                        New  

Maricak, Ben                    1210                       1288  

Marsh, Zane                      598                         413

Moad, David                     821                         639

Mygovych, Sasha                 2g                      1717

Nottle, Bethany                 226                        New  

Nottle, Jared                    687                         693

Raymond, Liam                525                        New

Shipley, Peverel               545                         371 

Steven, Michael J           1125                       1520  

Tan, Kim E                    1606                       1700

Vergunst, John                 1g                           743

Yang, Jerry                     New                      Unr  

Zhuang, Max                   326                         3g

 

 

 

 

Ranges Rookies Shield Grand Final 2014

Standings after Final Round:

Place Name                    Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.


 1-2  Chan, Kris              1622 6        23.0  32.0   25.5

      Chan, Luis              1618 6        22.5  32.0   25.5

 3-5  Wong, Joseph            1538 5        23.0  31.5   22.5

      Jiang, Bill             1699 5        22.5  32.5   21.5

      Lim, Ethan              1514 5        21.5  30.5   21.0

 6-9  Lim, Denise             1279 4.5      21.5  30.5   19.5

      Ou, Sunny               1171 4.5      20.5  28.5   18.5

      Dingfelder, Carl        1205 4.5      19.5  26.0   18.0

      Davies, Stephen P       1178 4.5      18.5  26.5   16.5

10-14 Patnaikuni, Ryan        819  4        19.5  28.0   18.0

      Crowley, Regan          1256 4        19.5  26.5   18.0

      Maricak, Ben            1176 4        18.5  27.5   18.0

      Tissainayagam, Jonathan 915  4        16.5  21.5   15.0

      Jiang, Michael          640  4        15.5  22.0   12.0

15-17 Patnaikuni, Jay         530  3.5      18.5  27.5   13.5

      Chen, Paula             756  3.5      18.0  24.0   16.0

      Nottle, Jared           634  3.5      17.0  24.0   13.5

18-24 Toshniwal, Chhaya            3        19.0  25.5   15.0

      Zhang, William               3        18.0  23.5   14.0

      Templeton, Zach              3        17.5  25.0   13.0

      Dingfelder, Greg        533  3        17.0  25.0   11.0

      Patnaikuni, Dylan       203  3        14.0  19.0    9.0

      Martin, Daniel               3        14.0  18.0    8.0

      Ng, Jaye                193  3        13.5  18.0   10.0

 25   Ng, Kaye                420  2.5      12.0  18.0    7.5

26-27 Nottle, Bethany              2        16.5  22.0    9.0

      Martin, Simone               2        12.5  17.0    4.0

 28   Martin, Andrew               1.5      15.0  19.5    6.5

 29   Balanathan, Kohilan          1        13.0  17.0    4.0

 30   Purches, Keira               0        12.5  17.5    0.0

Cross Table

No  Name                    Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Jiang, Bill                 5     15:W  8:W  5:D  4:D  7:W  2:L 10:W

2.  Chan, Kris                  6     17:W  9:W  7:W  3:D 11:W  1:W  4:D

3.  Chan, Luis                  6     18:W 10:W 13:W  2:D  4:W  6:W  5:D

4.  Wong, Joseph                5     19:W 11:W 29:W  1:D  3:L  8:W  2:D

5.  Lim, Ethan                  5     20:W 12:W  1:D  6:L  9:W 14:W  3:D

6.  Lim, Denise                 4.5   21:W 13:L 15:W  5:W 10:W  3:L 11:D

7.  Crowley, Regan              4     22:W 30:W  2:L 12:W  1:L 11:L 16:W

8.  Dingfelder, Carl            4.5   23:W  1:L 17:W 14:D 12:W  4:L 13:W

9.  Davies, Stephen P           4.5   24:W  2:L 18:D 16:W  5:L 17:W 14:W

10. Maricak, Ben                4     25:W  3:L 20:W 29:W  6:L 28:W  1:L

11. Ou, Sunny                   4.5   26:W  4:L 28:W 13:W  2:L  7:W  6:D

12. Tissainayagam, Jonathan     4     27:W  5:L 26:W  7:L  8:L 21:W 29:W

13. Patnaikuni, Ryan            4     28:W  6:W  3:L 11:L 29:W 30:W  8:L

14. Chen, Paula                 3.5   29:L 22:W 30:W  8:D 18:W  5:L  9:L

15. Jiang, Michael              4      1:L 23:W  6:L 18:L 25:W 26:W 30:W

16. Nottle, Jared               3.5     :D 29:L 19:W  9:L 20:W 18:W  7:L

17. Dingfelder, Greg            3      2:L 24:W  8:L 25:W 28:L  9:L 26:W

18. Patnaikuni, Jay             3.5    3:L 25:W  9:D 15:W 14:L 16:L 28:W

19. Ng, Kaye                    2.5    4:L 26:L 16:L 24:W 23:D 22:W 25:L

20. Patnaikuni, Dylan           3      5:L 27:W 10:L 28:L 16:L 24:W 23:W

21. Ng, Jaye                    3      6:L 28:L 24:W 26:W 30:L 12:L 27:W

22. Balanathan, Kohilan         1      7:L 14:L 25:L 27:W 26:L 19:L 24:L

23. Martin, Andrew              1.5    8:L 15:L 27:W 30:L 19:D 29:L 20:L

24. Martin, Simone              2      9:L 17:L 21:L 19:L 27:W 20:L 22:W

25. Martin, Daniel              3     10:L 18:L 22:W 17:L 15:L 27:W 19:W

26. Nottle, Bethany             2     11:L 19:W 12:L 21:L 22:W 15:L 17:L

27. Purches, Keira              0     12:L 20:L 23:L 22:L 24:L 25:L 21:L

28. Templeton, Zach             3     13:L 21:W 11:L 20:W 17:W 10:L 18:L

29. Toshniwal, Chhaya           3     14:W 16:W  4:L 10:L 13:L 23:W 12:L

30. Zhang, William              3       :W  7:L 14:L 23:W 21:W 13:L 15:L

by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com
 
 
  
CHESSOK WEBSITE
Resources to improve
your chess!
Quality software
at good prices!
TRAIN YOURSELF
WITH THE FREE
CHESS PUZZLES
on right hand side
under
ChessOk Services

 


  Hosted By VICNET